Hinweise für Unternehmen / Fragen & Antworten

The UKs withdrawal from the EU

PIC

My EU27-based company needs to notify an export of a chemical subject to the PIC Regulation to the UK, and the export will take place after the date the end of the transition period. In accordance with Article 8(2) of the PIC Regulation, the export should be notified 35 days before the expected date of export, how to proceed?

Pursuant to Article 8(2) of Regulation (EU) No 649/2012 on the export and import of hazardous chemicals, exporters are required to notify their exports 35 days before the expected date of export. To cover exports taking place in the first 35 days of 2021 if there is no confirmation of the extension of the transition period, a procedure will be reactivated to allow EU27-based exporters to notify the planned export to the United Kingdom in advance of the end of the transition period. These export notifications will take effect if the end of the transition period is confirmed.

Instructions on how to proceed are described in the document “How to notify PIC exports to the UK in the absence of a decision on the UK’s withdrawal from the EU”.

Please note that this reply does not yet take into account the impact of the Protocol on Northern Ireland. ECHA will in due course amend the reply accordingly.

Categories Display