Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Restrictions

Entry 23 of Annex XVII to REACH - Cadmium and its compounds

Is it allowed to continue the sale/placing on the market of jewelry articles containing more than 0.01% of Cadmium, manufactured and already placed on the market (e.g. sold by the manufacturer to the distributor) before the 10 December 2011 following the entry into force of the new restriction according to Entry 23 of Annex XVII, paragraphs 10 and 11?

The prohibition of the placing on the market of jewellery and imitation jewellery articles containing cadmium includes sales from the manufacturers to distributors and from distributors to retailers, as well as imports. However, Commission Regulation (EU) 494/2011 contains derogation for articles that were placed on the market before 10 December 2011 (for the date see corrigendum published in OJ L 136/105). This means that jewellery and imitation jewellery articles placed on the market for the first time before 10 December 2011 do not need to comply with the prohibition thus they can be sold following entry into force of the new restriction for example to a retailer or on the second-hand market.

Categories Display