Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Polymers and monomers

Can I register monomers as intermediates in accordance with Article 17(2) or 18(2) of the REACH Regulation?
According to Article 6 (2) of REACH, the reduced registration provisions with regard to on-site isolated and transported intermediates do not apply to monomers. This means that a full registration dossier must be submitted even if a monomer is used as an intermediate under strictly controlled conditions.

Categories Display