Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Restrictions

Entry 18(a) of Annex XVII to REACH - Mercury

Are the repairing and maintenance activities covered by the restriction in Entry 18(a) of Annex XVII?
Fever thermometers and other measuring devices for sale to the general public in use in the European Union before the 3 April 2009: The prohibition concerns the placing on the market of fever thermometers and other measuring devices for sale to the general public after the 3 April 2009.
Pursuant to paragraph 2, thermometers as well as other measuring devices for sale to the general public in use in the European Union before the 3 April 2009 are exempted from the prohibition. These instruments containing mercury which were in use in the European Union before the 3 April 2009 can be placed on the second hand market except in the territories of Member States which decided to regulate theses existing instruments. Repairing and maintenance activities for these existing instruments are excluded from the scope of the restriction. Nevertheless, in the case of repairing and maintenance activities performed on these devices, new measuring devices containing mercury shall not be used as this would be considered making available new measuring devices to the general public.

Categories Display