Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Downstream users

Is a downstream user or distributor obliged to check the registration status of the substances on their own or in a mixture they place on the market according to the REACH Regulation?

Downstream users or distributors must check the registration status of the substances on their own or in a mixture they place on the market, in order to comply with the obligation imposed by Article 5 of REACH to place on the market only substances that comply with the registration requirements under REACH.

Manufacturers and importers of a substance on its own or in a mixture are encouraged to communicate with the downstream users or distributors of the substance with regard to whether and by when they intend to register the substance to enable the downstream user or distributor to seek alternative sources of supply if necessary. Once the substance has been registered, there is an obligation for the supplier to communicate the registration number down the supply chain either in the safety data sheet according to Article 31 or, if applicable, according to Article 32 of REACH.

 

Categories Display