Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Restrictions

Entry 23 of Annex XVII to REACH - Cadmium and its compounds

Do paragraphs 5 and 6 of entry 23 (cadmium and its compounds) cover unplated metal parts?
No. They cover only plated metal parts. Paragraphs 5 and 6 of entry 23 prohibit the use of cadmium for “cadmium plating” (defined as a deposit or coating on a metallic surface with metallic cadmium) metallic articles used in specified sectors/applications. The placing on the market of cadmium-plated articles used in those sectors/applications and of articles manufactured in some of those sectors/applications is also prohibited. The latter reference to “articles manufactured” must be taken to mean articles that have been cadmium plated, since paragraphs 5 and 6 relate only to “cadmium plating”. Accordingly, Paragraphs 5 and 6 do not cover articles with metal parts containing cadmium unless these parts are plated with cadmium. 
Note that metallic articles containing cadmium may be covered under other EU legislation. For example, (1) electrical and electronic equipment falls under Directive 2011/65/EU on the Restriction of the use of certain Hazardous Substances and must comply as well with the maximum concentration limits for cadmium set in that Directive and (2) toys are covered under Directive 2009/48/EC on the Safety of Toys.

Categories Display