Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Restrictions

Entry 18(a) of Annex XVII to REACH - Mercury

Is there any definition for measuring devices in the context of entry 18(a) of Annex XVII?

The REACH Regulation does not provide a definition of measuring devices (often referred to as measuring instruments). However, in the context of entry 18(a), it has to be noted that:

  1. The restriction provision in paragraph 1 of entry 18(a) covers those measuring devices that are intended for sale to the general public and provides an indicative list of these (thermometers, manometers, barometers, sphygmomanometers etc.)
  2. Furthermore paragraphs 5 and 7 provide exhaustive lists of mercury-containing measuring devices intended for industrial and professional uses which have not been allowed to be placed on the market after 10 April 2014 (barometers; hygrometers; manometers; sphygmomanometers; strain gauges to be used with plethysmographs; tensiometers; thermometers and other non-electrical thermometric application; mercury pycnometers; mercury metering devices for determination of the softening point; mercury triple point cells other than those used for the calibration of platinum resistance thermometers).

For the purposes of Directive 2004/22/EC on measuring instruments, ‘measuring instrument' means any device or system with a measurement function that is covered by Articles 1 and 3. According to the European Standardisation organisation-CEN, "measuring instruments allow for testing the accuracy and calibration of measuring devices (e.g. water meters, gas meters, electricity meters, etc.)". (http://www.cencenelec.eu/standards/sectors/mid/pages/default.aspx)

The abovementioned definitions provide an indication of what could generally be considered as a measuring device in the context of entry 18(a) of Annex XVII to REACH provisions.

Categories Display