Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

REACH Registration

Which substances used in plant protection products are regarded as registered?

Active substances manufactured or imported for use in plant protection products, in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market, are regarded as registered under REACH (for that use) if the active substance is approved and included in Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 540/2011 (list of approved active substances), or where the application for approval of the active substance is deemed admissible in accordance with Article 9 of Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009.

Amounts of the same active substance used for other uses than in plant protection products are not regarded as being registered even if they are approved. Also, other substances such as co-formulants, synergists, safeners and adjuvants are not regarded as being registered.

The Commission maintains an electronic list of the approved (and non-approved) active substances which is available at the following link:

http://ec.europa.eu/food/plant/pesticides/eu-pesticides-database/public/?event=activesubstance.selection&language=EN

Categories Display