Registration Dossier

Categories

Categories

Category name:
Jojoba oil and Jojoba oil derivated substances

Justifications and discussions

Category definition:
This category has been defined by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel as including:
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed
Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Wax,
Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil,
Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters,
Isomerized Jojoba Oil,
Jojoba Esters,
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter,
Jojoba Alcohol,
and Synthetic Jojoba Oil
Category rationale:
REPORTING FORMAT FOR THE CATEGORY APPROACH
See the report of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel attached.

1. CATEGORY HYPOTHESIS
The hypothesis is that substances derived from the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis seed present the same pattern of toxicological effects.

2. CATEGORY JUSTIFICATION
The category is justified based on chemical similarities between Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed derived substances and similar patterns of toxicological profil as summarized by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel:
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil was reported to readily penetrate nude mouse skin and to increase penetration of other agents such as aminophylline in clinical tests. Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil was not an acute oral toxicant to mice or rats (LD50 generally greater than 5.0 g/kg). Short-term subcutaneous administration of Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Wax to rats at 1 ml/kg was not toxic. Neither the wax nor the oil were toxic when applied dermally to the shaved backs of guinea pigs in short-term tests. A dermal irritation test found aqueous Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters (20%) to be non-irritating to guinea pigs. Jojoba Alcohol was found to be nonirritating to the skin of albino marmots at 10.0%. Simmondisa Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter was classified as a non-irritant when applied to the intact and abraded skin of New Zealand white rabbits at 0.5 ml for 24 h under an occluded patch. Jojoba Alcohol at concentrations up to 50% was minimally irritating in rabbits. Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil was non- to slightly irritating when instilled into the eyes of white rabbits, but Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Wax, Jojoba Esters, and Jojoba Alcohol were not. Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Wax was moderately comedogenic in tests using rabbits, but Jojoba Esters was noncomedogenic, and Jojoba Esters were non- to slightly- comedogenic. Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter, Jojoba Alcohol, and Jojoba Esters were non-mutagenic in Ames testing.

3. APPLICABILITY DOMAIN OF THE CATEGORY
The category is applicable to toxicological assessment, as based on the conclusions of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel that the substances included in the category were considered of safe use as cosmetics ingredients.