Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Referenceopen allclose all

Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
2012-06
Reliability:
2 (reliable with restrictions)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study with acceptable restrictions
Remarks:
The study was regarded as reliable with restrictions because not following the rules of GLP.
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
UN Manual of Tests and Criteria: Test N.1 (Test method for readily combustible solids)
Principles of method if other than guideline:
UN-method and EU-method A.10 are nearly identical. The UN N.1 test, however, has an additional criteria whether a wetted zone is able to stop the fire.
GLP compliance:
not specified
Key result
Test procedure:
burning rate test: preliminary screening test
Remarks on result:
substance does not ignite and propagate combustion either by burning with flame or smouldering along 200 mm of the powder train within the 2 minutes test period

The test item was not flammable.

Interpretation of results:
GHS criteria not met
Conclusions:
1,1'-(1,1,2,2-tetramethylethylene)dibenzene does neither ignite nor propagate combustion either by burning with flame or smouldering along 200 mm of the powder train within the two minutes test period. Thus, the substance is classified as non flammable.
Executive summary:

According to UN Recommendations on the transport of dangerous goods, manual of tests and criteria, Part III, sub-section 33.2.1 (N.1) the substance does neither ignite nor propagate combustion either by burning with flame or smouldering along 200 mm of the powder train within the two minute test period. Thus, the substance is classified as non flammable.

Endpoint:
pyrophoric solids
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be stable in contact with air at room temperature for prolonged periods of time (days) and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
Endpoint:
substances / mixtures which in contact with water emit flammable gases
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the experience in production or handling shows that the substance does not react with water, e.g. the substance is manufactured with water or washed with water
Endpoint:
pyrophoric liquids
Data waiving:
study technically not feasible
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is a solid
Endpoint:
self-heating substances / mixtures
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is completely molten at 160°C
Endpoint:
flammable gases
Data waiving:
study technically not feasible
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is a solid

Description of key information

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
non flammable

Additional information

Flammable gases

The test item is a solid at ambient conditions. This hazard class is only applicable for gases. Thus, the substance was not considered for classification as flammable gas.

Flammable liquid

The test item is a solid at ambient conditions. This hazard class is only applicable for liquids. Thus, the substance was not considered for classification as flammable liquid.

Flammable solids

A preliminary test according to Method UN N.1 was performed to determine the flammability of the test substances. The test item was formed into a powder train. The flame from a gas burner was applied to one end of the powder train for 2 minutes. In the preliminary test the test item could not be ignited. Based on the results of the preliminary test, no main test was performed. The test item is considered as a not readily combustible solid of Division 4.1. and is no flammable solid.

Pyrophoric solids

In accordance with section 2.9.4 Annex I of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 and ECHA guidance on the application of CLP Criteria section 2.10.4.2 the classification procedure for pyrophoric solids need not be applied when experience in manufacturing or handling shows that the substance or mixture does not ignite spontaneously when coming into contact with air at normal temperatures. Based on the experience in handling and use the substance is not known to ignite spontaneously when coming into contact with air at normal temperatures. Thus, no study was conducted and the substance was not considered for classification as pyrophoric solid.

Pyrophoric liquids

The test item is a solid at ambient conditions. This hazard class is only applicable for liquids. Thus, the substance was not considered for classification as pyrophoric liquid.

Substances which, in contact with water, emit flammable gases

In accordance with column 2 of REACH Annex VI and with Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 Annex I section 2.12.4.1 the classification procedure for this hazard class need not to be applied. Based on the experience in handling and use the substance does not react with water and in addition the test substance is not pyrophoric. Thus, no study was conducted and the substance was not considered for classification.

Self-heating substances and mixtures

In accordance with ECHA guidance on IR/CSA chapter R.7a section R7.1.10.7 Version 5 December 2016 and the study does not to be conducted if preliminary results exclude self-heating of the substance up to 400 °C. In accordance with ECHA guidance on the Application of the CLP Criteria section 2.11.4.2 the study for self-ignition temperature EU A.16 (reference 4.12-1, 'Auto flammability') can be for screening purposes. The substance has no self-ignition temperature up to the melting point of the test item. Thus, it was concluded that self-heating of the substance up to melting point can be excluded and the test UN N.4 for self-heating substance is not required.

Flammable Aerosols

Section 2.4.2 of Guidance on the application on the CLP Criteria state as follows:

“Aerosols, this means aerosol dispensers, are any non-refillable receptacles made of metal, glass or plastics and containing a gas compressed, liquefied or dissolved under pressure, with or without a liquid, paste or powder, and fitted with a release device allowing the contents to be ejected as solid or liquid particles in suspension in a gas, as a foam, paste or powder or in a liquid state or in a gaseous state." Thus, as the substance does not meet the definition for aerosol, the test for aerosols was waived. Consequently the substance has not to be considered for classification for this hazard class.

 

In conclusion the substance has not to be considered as flammable gas, flammable liquid, flammable solid, flammable in contact with water, flammable aerosol, pyrophoric solid, pyrophoric liquid or self-heating substance.

Justification for classification or non-classification

Classification, Labelling, and Packaging Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008

In accordance with Annex I Section 2.2, Section 2.3, Section 2.6, Section 2.7, Section 2.9, Section 2.10 Section 2.11, Section 2.12 of Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008, as amended for twelfth time in Regulation (EC) No. 2019/521, and UN GHS Rev 7 (2017) the test item has not to be classified as, flammable liquid, readily combustible solid in class 4 Division 4.1, self-heating substance in Class 4 Division 4.2, substances which in contact with water emit flammable gases in Class 4 Division 4.3, pyrophoric liquid, pyrophoric solid in class 4 Division 4.2, flammable gases in class 2 or as aerosol in class 2.