Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Referenceopen allclose all

Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
25 October 2017
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study
Justification for type of information:
The study was conducted according to an internationally recognised method. Test substance is adequately characterised. Therefore full validation applies.
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
UN Manual of Tests and Criteria: Test N.1 (Test method for readily combustible solids)
Version / remarks:
2009
Deviations:
no
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
EU Method A.10 (Flammability (Solids))
Version / remarks:
2008
Deviations:
no
Principles of method if other than guideline:
Not applicable
GLP compliance:
yes (incl. certificate)
Remarks:
Inspected on 13 and 14 October 2014/Signed on 8 April 2015
Key result
Test procedure:
burning rate test: preliminary screening test
Remarks on result:
substance does not ignite and propagate combustion either by burning with flame or smouldering along 200 mm of the powder train within the 2 minutes test period

In the preliminary screening test following the EU and the UN method, the test item was heated with the flame of a teclu burner. The test item melted to a brown sticky liquid. No signs of ignition within two minutes were observed.

Interpretation of results:
not classified based on GHS criteria
Conclusions:
No ignition was observed throughout the course of the test.
The test item should be considered as not highly flammable (for EU regulation) and as non-flammable solid (for UN regulation).
No observations were made which might cause doubts concerning the validity of the study outcome.
Executive summary:

The study was performed in order to determine the flammability of test item according to UN N1, resp. EU A.10 guideline.

No ignition was observed throughout the course of the test.

The test item should be considered as not highly flammable (for EU regulation) and as non-flammable solid (for UN regulation).

Endpoint:
pyrophoric solids
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be stable in contact with air at room temperature for prolonged periods of time (days) and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
the study does not need to be conducted because the organic substance does not contain metals or metalloids and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
In accordance with section 1 of REACh Annex XI, study for pyrophoric properties is deemed unnecessary based on the experience in handling, testing and use of the substance and based on the chemical structure of the known constituents of the substance that do not fall into critical categories described in ECHA guidance.
A review of the chemical structure of the known constituents of the substance suggests that there are no chemical groups present in these constituents that would imply pyrophoric properties. Moereover, the tests performed on the substance and reported in this dossier showed that the substance clearly does not react with air. Therefore, the study was considered as unnecessary.
Endpoint:
substances / mixtures which in contact with water emit flammable gases
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the organic substance does not contain metals or metalloids and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
the study does not need to be conducted because the experience in production or handling shows that the substance does not react with water, e.g. the substance is manufactured with water or washed with water
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
In accordance with section 1 of REACh Annex XI, study for flammability if contact with water is deemed unnecessary based on the experience in handling and use of the substance and based on the chemical structure of known constituents of the substance that do not fall into critical categories described in ECHA guidance.
A review of the chemical structure of the known constituents of the substance suggests that there are no chemical groups present that would imply flammability on contact with water.
Finally,no experience in handling and use of the extract has been reported, which could cast doubt on the NON-flammability if contact with water.
Therefore, the study was considered as unnecessary.
Endpoint:
self-heating substances / mixtures
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is completely molten at 160°C
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING:
According to the Guidance on the Application of the CLP Criteria, v5 of July 2017:
"the phenomenon of self-heating applies only to solids. The surface of liquids is not large enough for reaction with air and the test method is not applicable to liquids. Therefore liquids are not classified as self-heating…
Substances or mixtures with a low melting point (< 160 °C) should not be considered for classification in this class since the melting process is endothermic and the substance-air surface is drastically reduced. However, this criterion is only applicable if the substance or mixture is completely molten up to this temperature."
Considering that the test item is described as a brown red solid with a melting point <75°C (see endpoint 4.2) the test is considered as not necessary.

Description of key information

No propagation in contact with a flame: not a flammable solid (CLP/GHS).

Not flammable if contact with air or water (waived).

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
not classified

Additional information

The test item was tested for its flammable properties following EU-Method A.10 and UN N.1. 

The test item should be considered as not highly flammable.

Justification for classification or non-classification

The flashpoint of the substance (149.5°C) being higher than 90 °C (cf section 4.11), the substance is NOT considered as a Flammable Liquid according to Regulation (EC) 1272/2008 (CLP regulation) and UN Globally Harmonised System (GHS).

Based on the chemical structure of the major constituents of the substance and experience in handling and use of the substance, no flammable properties are anticipated if contact with air or water, therefore studies were deemed unnecessary.

Finally considering that the substance is a solid with a low melting point (<75°C), no classification as self-heating substance is anticipated.