Registration Dossier

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Reference
Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
From December 19, 2016 to December 28, 2016
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
EU Method A.10 (Flammability (Solids))
Deviations:
no
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
other: Dir 92/69/EEC (O.J. L383A
Deviations:
no
GLP compliance:
no
Test procedure:
burning rate test: preliminary screening test
Remarks on result:
substance does not ignite and propagate combustion either by burning with flame or smouldering along 200 mm of the powder train within the 2 minutes test period

The flammability test was negative

Interpretation of results:
other: not classified based on CLP criteria
Conclusions:
The flammability test was negative; the substance is considered as non-flammable.
Executive summary:

The flammability test was carried out according to the Directive 92/69/EEC (O.J. L383A) (EU Method A.10) and it was negative; the substance is classified as non-flammable.

Description of key information

Non flammable

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Additional information

The flammability test was carried out according to the Directive 92/69/EEC (O.J. L383A) (EU Method A.10) and it was negative.

Justification for classification or non-classification

According to the CLP Regulation (EC 1272/2008) powdered, granular or pasty substances or mixtures (except powders of metals or metal alloys — see 2.7.2.2) shall be classified as readily combustible solids when the time of burning of one or more of the test runs, performed in accordance with the test method described in Part III, sub-section 33.2.1, of the UN Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods, Manual of Tests and Criteria, is less than 45 seconds or the rate of burning is more than 2,2 mm/s.

Since no combustion was observed during the flammability test period, the substance cannot be classified as flammable according to the CLP classification criteria.