Registration Dossier

Administrative data

Endpoint:
oxidising solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study

Data source

Reference
Reference Type:
study report
Title:
Unnamed
Year:
2018

Materials and methods

Test guideline
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
UN Manual of Tests and Criteria: Test O.3 (Gravimetric test for oxidizing solids)
GLP compliance:
no

Test material

Reference
Name:
Unnamed
Type:
Constituent
Test material form:
solid: particulate/powder

Study design

Contact with:
powdered cellulose
Duration of test (contact time):
3 min

Results and discussion

Test results (Oxidising solids)open allclose all
Key result
Sample tested:
1:1 sample-to-cellulose ratio
Parameter:
burning rate
Result:
619 s
Remarks on result:
other: ignition and smoke
Key result
Sample tested:
4:1 sample-to-cellulose ratio
Parameter:
burning rate
Result:
301 s
Remarks on result:
other: ignition and smoke

Any other information on results incl. tables

The mean times of reaction with the test item / cellulose mixture in proportions 4:1 and 1:1 were higher than the mean time of reaction with the reference item / cellulose mixture in proportion 3:7.

Therefore, the test item was not considered as an oxidizing solid of Division 5.1 and thus was not assigned to any packing group and was not classified following CLP regulation.

Applicant's summary and conclusion

Interpretation of results:
GHS criteria not met
Conclusions:
Oxidising properties are determinated according to Test O.3 (Part III, Section 34.4.3) N° 1272/2008 (CLP) method. The study reports that the test item was not considered as an oxidizing solid following GHS terminology and not in Division 5.1 and thus was not assigned to any packing group following “Manual of Tests and Criteria”.
Executive summary:

Oxidising properties are determinated according to Test O.3 (Part III, Section 34.4.3) N° 1272/2008 (CLP) method. The study reports that the test item was not considered as an oxidizing solid following GHS terminology and not in Division 5.1 and thus was not assigned to any packing group following “Manual of Tests and Criteria”.