Registration Dossier

Ecotoxicological information

Short-term toxicity to fish

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Reference
Endpoint:
short-term toxicity to fish
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Reliability:
2 (reliable with restrictions)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
study well documented, meets generally accepted scientific principles, acceptable for assessment
Remarks:
Not all validity criteria of OECD 203 can be thoroughly verified as there are to little detail on the test conditions. Flow-through conditions were applied and the test set up was according to "committee on methods of toxicity tests with aquatic organisms (Anon 1975)". Test conditions are stated but without any description of the variation over time. There were no mortalities in the controls and the dissolved oxygen concentrations were above 60%.
Principles of method if other than guideline:
- Principle of test: Fish (3 x n= 10) were exposed for 96 hours to five concentrations of 1 naphthol, plus controls and 96 hour LC50 were derived
- Short description of test conditions: Fish were exposed in a flow through system folowing the guidelines in the report "Commitee on methods of toxicity tests with aquatic organism (Anon, 1975)"
- Parameters analysed / observed: Lethality
GLP compliance:
no
Analytical monitoring:
no
Remarks:
Concentrations in the dosing reservoirs were confirmed at thefirst 6 hours of the exposure with a colorimetric analysis.
Vehicle:
yes
Remarks:
acetone
Details on test solutions:
Standard solutions of the toxicants (100 mg/ml and 10 mg/ml) were prepared in acetone. The control fish received an equal quantity of acetone.
Test organisms (species):
other: Catla catla, Mystus vittatus, M. cavasius and Anabas testudineus
Details on test organisms:
Four species of fish were tested

TEST ORGANISMS
- Latin names: Catla catla, Mystus vittatus, M. cavasius, Anabas testudineus
- Common name: Major (Indian) carp, Striped dwarf catfish, NA, climbing perch
- Length at study initiation (length definition, mean, range and SD):1-1.25, 4.5-6, 5-5.6, 4-5.5
- Weight at study initiation (mean and range, SD): 0.3, 3.5, 4, 8

ACCLIMATION
- Acclimation stated but period not specified
- Acclimation conditions (same as test or not): same as test
- Type and amount of food during acclimation: None
- Health during acclimation (any mortality observed):< 5% mortality


FEEDING DURING TEST
None
Test type:
flow-through
Water media type:
freshwater
Limit test:
no
Total exposure duration:
96 h
Hardness:
152 mg/L
Test temperature:
28+- 2C
pH:
8.4
Dissolved oxygen:
8-10 ppm
Reference substance (positive control):
not specified
Key result
Duration:
96 h
Dose descriptor:
LC50
Effect conc.:
0.33 mg/L
Nominal / measured:
nominal
Conc. based on:
test mat.
Basis for effect:
mortality
Remarks:
M. cavasius
Duration:
96 h
Dose descriptor:
LC50
Effect conc.:
4.3 mg/L
Nominal / measured:
nominal
Conc. based on:
test mat.
Basis for effect:
mortality
Remarks:
C. catla
Duration:
96 h
Dose descriptor:
LC50
Effect conc.:
1.1 mg/L
Nominal / measured:
nominal
Conc. based on:
test mat.
Basis for effect:
mortality
Remarks:
M. vittatus
Duration:
96 h
Dose descriptor:
LC50
Effect conc.:
3 mg/L
Nominal / measured:
nominal
Conc. based on:
test mat.
Basis for effect:
mortality
Remarks:
A. testutus
Details on results:
No mortality in the controls

 Species  LC50  95% Confidence limits
 Catla catla  4.3  4.2 -4.4
 Mystus vittatus  1.1  0.9 -1.4
 Mystus cavasius  0.33  0.25 -0.4
 Anabas testutus  3  2.7 -3.4
Validity criteria fulfilled:
yes
Conclusions:
The test procedure follows an older report from the Environmental Protection Agency (Anonymous (1976) Committee on methods of toxicity tests with fish, macroinvertebrates and amphibians. Environmental Protection Agency, Oregon, 61 pp.

Not all validity criteria of OECD 203 can be thoroughly verified as there are to little detail on test conditions. However it is clearly stated that there were no mortalities in the controls and the dissolved oxygen concentrations were above 60%. Flow-through conditions were applied and the test conditions are described but without any description of the variation.


Executive summary:

The acute toxicity of 1-naphthol, to four species of fish was studied. The calculated 96 h LC50 values of 1-naphthol for Catla catla, Anabas testudineus, Mystus cavasius and Mystus vittatus were 4.3, 3, 0.33 and 1.1 mg/L respectively.

Description of key information

Three reliable (Klimish rating 2) studies are available for the short-term toxicity of 1-naphthol to fish. The catfish Mystus cavasius had a 96 hour LC50 of 0.33 mg/L ( 95% confidence limits 0.25 -0.4 mg/L) as measured by a flow-through exposure study (Tilak et al 1981) is noted as key. The 96 hour LC50 for the additional four fish species ranged from 1.1 – 4.63 mg/L (Geiger et al 1984, Holcombe et al 1984, Tilak et al 1981) are noted as supporting.

Key value for chemical safety assessment

LC50 for freshwater fish:
0.33 mg/L

Additional information