Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

Back

Back

ePIC

Article 10

Does ePIC support me in my reporting obligations under Article 10?

Yes, reporting obligations under Article 10 (on actual quantities of chemicals exported and imported during the previous calendar year) are supported by the current release of ePIC. The functionality can be found when you log into ePIC and on the right-hand side of the home page.


When and how should I report the exact quantities of PIC chemicals exported and imported during the previous calendar year?

You should submit the information concerning exports and imports of PIC chemicals which took place during the previous calendar year to your designated national authority during the first quarter of each year. The information should be provided by using the dedicated feature in ePIC.

ePIC automatically pre-generates a draft report for the previous year's exports on 1 January as long as there is at least one validated export notification in the system for the reporting period.  You should finalise the report and submit it to your designated national authority by 31 March at the latest each year. 

The report on imports should always be created manually by using the functionality "Create report on imports".

I did not submit any export notifications last year but I would like to report on the quantities of PIC chemicals which I exported

It is mandatory for you to submit an export notification before exporting a chemical which is subject to the PIC Regulation.

If, however, you exported PIC chemicals during the previous calendar year without submitting an export notification, you can still comply with your reporting obligation by manually creating a report using the "Create report on exports" feature.

I have already submitted my report and have realised that some corrections are required

Once you have submitted an Article 10 report to your designated national authority, irrespective of whether it refers to exports or imports, the submission can no longer be modified by an industry user.

If there is a need to introduce changes to a submitted report, you should contact your designated national authority (outside the system) and provide them with the information to be changed.

I cannot create a report, the system tells me that a report is already available

ePIC automatically pre-generates a draft report for reporting exports, if the exporter had at least one export notification submitted and validated through ePIC during the reporting year.

The pre-generated report can be easily accessed from the homepage:

I am not using ePIC since I am not an exporter of PIC chemicals. How should I report on imports of PIC chemicals?

You have two options:

  • The preferred option is for you to create an account in ePIC and prepare your report on imports with the dedicated functionality "Create report on imports". To create an account in ePIC, please refer to QA 956 and QA 958.
  • Alternatively, you may contact your designated national authority (DNA) and ask them whether you can provide the relevant information to them outside the system. If they agree , they can create reports based on the information received from the importer.
The export did not take place, how can I delete the Article 10 report or a specific row in the report?

You are not able to delete either the pre-generated report or the records which reference RINs. If the export did not take place, please report a nil (0) quantity.

Categories Display