Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.



R4BP 3

Public access

Can I add confidential information in the SPC of my biocidal product?

The SPC is a public document and you cannot enter confidential information. The final SPC is approved by the evaluating Member State competent authority and will be published on the ECHA website.
Applicants who request for confidential information according to Article 66(4) of the Biocidal Products Regulation (BPR) to not be made publicly available, need to include confidentiality claims in their IUCLID technical dossier.

Further information on confidentiality claims can be found in the "BSM Process of confidentiality requests for biocides applications" in the ‘Process manuals' section.

Categories Display