Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

Back

Back

Biocidal Products Regulation

Review programme

What happens if the withdrawal (by all the participants supporting the active substance/product-type combination) takes place after the evaluating Competent Authority (eCA) has submited the draft Competent Authority Report (CAR) to the applicant?

The decision making process continues on the basis of the draft CAR (i.e. BPC opinion) and there will be no opportunity for anyone else to take over the role of participant.

When will the Article 95 list be updated following the joining, or replacing of one of the participants by mutual agreement?

Updates of the Article 95 list are foreseen to take place once a month. ECHA intends to take all changes within that month into account.

When will the Article 95 list be updated following the notification to take over the role of participant?

Article 95 only applies to "relevant substances" i.e. substances for which the application for approval of the active substance has been submitted and validated by the evaluating Competent Authority. Therefore, following the submission of a compliant notification to take over the role of participant, the Article 95 list will not be updated until the evaluating Competent Authority has validated the active substance application (which can be over two years later).

Who can submit notifications?

Any natural or legal person can submit a notifications to take over the role of participant.

Do you need to make separate notifications per active substance/ product-type combination, or can one notification cover for several product- types? Do companies need to pay the notification fee for each PT?

The notification can be for one active substance in one or more PTs. The notification fee is per notification of an active subsance and covers all PTS notified. The fee is then deducted from the active substance approval fee.

Will a notifier (under Article 17) be reimbursed the fee that it had paid, if the notification is rejected?

It is the responsibility of the notifier to provide all the necessary data. If the data is not complete (following one request for additional information) the notification will not be compliant. A recovery of fees is not provided for in the legislation.

Can a group of companies (e.g. a taskforce) submit a joint notification?

Yes, a group of companies (e.g. a taskforce) can submit one notification. The active substance will become relevant for Article 95 when the application for approval of the active substance is submitted and validated by the eCA. The companies which apply jointly for the approval of the active substance will then appear on the Article 95 list individually.

From which evaluating Competent Authority (eCA) should I get the agreement to evaluate my application?

If no eCA is mentioned in Annex II of the Review Programme Regulation (EU) No 1062/2014 for the active substance/product-type in question, the applicant may choose any competent authority, as defined under Article 81 of the BPR, that would agree to evaluate the application for approval.

When submitting a notification to take over the role of participant for a substance which is on part 2 of Annex II of the Review Programme Regulation, is it necessary to provide evidence that the substance is an exisiting active substance?

Part II of Annex II of the Review Programme Regulation lists review active substances that are no longer supported which means that these substance are existing active substances (on the market on 14 May 2000). The notification for taking over the role of participant for these substances does not require evidence that the substance is an existing one.

How do you submit a Declaration of Interest to notify an active substance/product-type for inclusion in the Review Programme (Article 15 of the Review Programme Regulation)?

Declarations of interest need to be submitted via the ECHA webform under "new combinations of  substance/product-types in the Review Rrogramme" http://echa.europa.eu/regulations/biocidal-products-regulation/approval-of-active-substances/existing-active-substance 

Categories Display