Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Restrictions

A. General Q&As

What is the definition of "toys", in the context of restrictions in Annex XVII to REACH?
A number of Annex XVII entries (Entries 5, 31, 43, 50 , 51 and 52) specifically refer to toys. The REACH Regulation does not  define "toys". Toys are defined by Directive 2009/48/EC (hereinafter referred to as the Toys Safety Directive-TSD).
 
Article 2(1) of the TSD states: "This directive shall apply to products designed or intended, whether or not exclusively, for use in play by children under 14 years of age (hereinafter referred to as toys)".
Annex I to the TSD contains a more detailed list of products that are not considered as toys within the meaning of the Directive. Article 3 of the TSD defines certain types of toys such as "functional toy", "aquatic toy", "chemical toy" and "activity toy". Furthermore, Article 2(2) of the TSD explicitly mentions that the TSD shall not apply to the following toys: (a) playground equipment intended for public use; (b) automatic playing machines, whether coin operated or not, intended for public use; (c) toy vehicles equipped with combustion engines; (d) toy steam engines; and (e) slings and catapults. It is considered that if the TSD definition of "toys" is used in Annex XVII to REACH, these exemptions will automatically form part of that definition.
 
The European Commission services have prepared an explanatory guidance document on the TSD, (http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/sectors/toys/files/tsd-guidance/tsd_rev_1-6_explanatory_guidance_document_en.pdf) providing clarifications about its scope and definitions of certain categories of toys. Overall, the definition of toys in the TSD should be used to determine what we mean by "toys" for the purposes of restrictions in Annex XVII to REACH. Concerning toys exempted from the scope of the TSD (Article 2(2) of the TSD) these should also normally not be considered as "toys" for the purpose of the relevant REACH restrictions. In certain cases, it may be necessary to describe a class of toys to be covered by a restriction by reference to specific properties of the item.                                   

Categories Display