Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

REACH Registration

Which substances have to be registered?
Registration is required for all substances:
- as defined in Article 3(1) of REACH;
- manufactured in or imported into the EU in quantities of 1 tonne or more per registrant per year;
- unless they are exempted from registration or regarded as being already registered, according to provisions in Articles 2, 9, 15 or 24 of the REACH Regulation;
- irrespective of whether they are classified as dangerous or not.
If you want to know whether you have to register a substance you should first consult section 2.2- 'What to register?' of the Guidance on registration. There you will also find information on substances exempted from registration: http://echa.europa.eu/guidance-documents/guidance-on-reach.
In addition, the Navigator tool can help to clarify the registration obligations for your specific substance: http://echa.europa.eu/support/guidance-on-reach-and-clp-implementation/identify-your-obligations.

Categories Display