Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

Only Representative of non-EU manufacturer

Who can appoint an only representative?
According to Article 8(1) of REACH, a natural or legal person established outside of the EU who manufactures substances (to be used on their own, in mixtures and/or to produce articles), formulates mixtures or produces articles, can nominate an only representative located within the EU to carry out the required registration of their substances that are imported (as such, in mixtures and/or in articles) into the EU. Distributors are not mentioned in Article 8(1) of REACH and thus cannot appoint an only representative.
The reference to the EU covers both the EU countries and the EFTA countries that have adhered to the EEA (European Economic Area) Agreement, that is Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.
The only representative will have to fulfil the registration obligations of importers (Title II of REACH) and comply with all other obligations of importers under the REACH Regulation. More information on the only representative role is provided in section 2.1.2.5- 'Only representative of a "non-EU manufacturer"' of the Guidance on registration: http://echa.europa.eu/guidance-documents/guidance-on-reach

Categories Display