Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

REACH Registration

How do I document that a recovered substance is already registered?

To benefit from this exemption, you need to document that the following conditions apply:

  1. The same substance must have been registered.
  2. The substance must be the same.
  3. The company that did the recovery must have the information required by REACH available (e.g. safety data sheet).

For further information, see chapter 2.2.3.5 ‘Recovered substance already registered' in the Guidance on registration:

Categories Display