Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

REACH Registration

How do I document the re-import of a registered substance?

Substances which have been registered, exported and then re-imported are exempted from registration under certain conditions.

To benefit from this exemption, you need to document that the following conditions are fulfilled:

  1. The substance must have been registered before it was exported from the EU.
  2. The substance already registered and exported must be the same, as the substance being re-imported.
  3. The substance must not only be the same but it must actually proceed from the same supply chain in which the substance was registered.
  4. The re-importer must have been provided with information on the exported substance as required by REACH (e.g. safety data sheet).

For further information, see chapter 2.2.3.6 "Re-imported substance" in the Guidance on registration:

Categories Display