Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH

REACH Registration

How do I document that my suppliers have appointed an only representative?

If your suppliers are located outside the EU and decide to appoint an only representative, they will confirm this to all the importers. You should preferably also obtain confirmation in writing from the only representative that your imported tonnage and use is indeed covered by the registration dossier.

This would not only provide you with a contact point with whom you can make your use known, but would also clearly document that your imports are indeed covered by the registration of the only representative.

You need to keep exact documents on which imported quantities of the substance are covered by the only representative registration and which imported quantities are not. For further information see chapter 2.1.2.5 "Only representative of a non-EU manufacturer" in the Guidance on registration:

Categories Display