Q&As

Want to search for the relevant question and answer in your own language? Change the language in the dropdown menu above.

REACH-IT

Invoicing and Payments

How do I pay ECHA's invoice?

Bank transfer is the only accepted payment method. Other types of payment, such as cheque, banker's draft or cash, are not accepted by ECHA.

Payments should be executed in Euros only and it must be ensured that the full amount of the invoice is received by ECHA. Deductions of bank charges, from exchange rate differences or of any other costs will lead to an underpayment of the invoice.

The following bank details are indicated on all invoices issued under the REACH Regulation:

Bank: OP Corporate Bank plc, Gebhardinaukio 1, 00510 Helsinki, Finland

Account number: 500001-20243349

IBAN Code FI98 5000 0120 2433 49

BIC/SWIFT code: OKOYFIHH

Please note that separate instructions for the payment of Appeal Fees exist. These are explained in the relevant section of the Board of Appeal on ECHA's webpage.

In the payment instruction, the invoice number should be indicated as the reference number. According to Article 17(1) of the REACH Fee Regulation (EU) No340/2008, in its latest version (see QA 716), every payment must indicate the invoice number. Thus, in the free text message/communications field of the payment you should indicate only the payment reference indicated on the invoice. It is comprised of eight digits and you will find it next to ECHA's bank details on the invoice. This is very important, as your payment is automatically processed by REACH-IT. Please instruct your accounts payable/payments department and your bank accordingly.

Categories Display