Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Oxidising properties

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Endpoint:
oxidising solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
June 2006 to Feb 2007
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study

Data source

Reference
Reference Type:
study report
Title:
Unnamed
Year:
2007
Report Date:
2007

Materials and methods

Test guideline
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
EU Method A.17 (Oxidising Properties (Solids))
GLP compliance:
yes

Test material

Reference
Name:
Unnamed
Type:
Constituent
Test material form:
solid: particulate/powder
Details on test material:
Sponsor batch no: 151105Purity: 99.9%

Study design

Contact with:
powdered cellulose
Duration of test (contact time):
> 0 - <= 370 s

Results and discussion

Test results (Oxidising solids)open allclose all
Sample tested:
reference mixture (not specified)
Remarks:
Ba(NO3) 3:2 cellulose
Parameter:
maximum burning rate
Result:
0.92 mm/s
Remarks on result:
not measured/tested
Sample tested:
test mixture (not specified)
Remarks:
Beta ketosulfide 3:2 cellulose
Parameter:
maximum burning rate
Result:
0.98 mm/s
Remarks on result:
result suspected of being a false positive
Sample tested:
test mixture (not specified)
Remarks:
70% cellulose: 30% kieselguhr
Parameter:
maximum burning rate
Result:
0.7 mm/s
Remarks on result:
flaming

Any other information on results incl. tables

Preliminary test

 

The mixture melted instantly, forming a viscous amber liquid. Ignition occurred as the liquid appeared to boil.The flame was very quiet and a yellow/orange colour. A large amount of black, sooty, particulate smoke was produced. The pile burned for 3 minutes and 14 seconds, and combustion was considered incomplete. Based upon these results, it was necessary to perform the full train test.

 

Train Test

 

The maximum burning rate for the test substance-cellulose mixtures was 0.98mm/sec at 60% test substance, which compared with 0.92 mm/sec for the 60% reference substance mixture. The burning raw data was considered to be inconclusive and because the combustion process produced smoke and soot, it was not considered classically oxidising. It was considered appropriate to perform the false positive test because the standard approach (three highest burning rates repeated five times) was likely to be inconclusive and therefore lead to a false positive test being required.

 

False positive test

 

Mixtures at 70 and 80% test substance gave complete combustion whereas in the train test these mixtures had failed to burn.The observations make confirm similar buring properties.This indicated that the combustion seen in the train test was a true burning and not an oxidation process.

Applicant's summary and conclusion

Interpretation of results:
GHS criteria not met
Conclusions:
The oxidising capacity of the test substance cannot be excluded solely on the chemical structure. Ho wever, the results of the false positive test confirm that the observations in the original train test are t he result of combustion alone. The oxidising properties of Beta Ketosulfide were evaluated and found to be negative.
Executive summary:

The test procedure used conformed to the general requirements described in EC Directive 92/69/EEC Method A17.

 

The oxidising properties of Beta Ketosulfide were evaluated and the test substance was found not to be oxidising.