Registration Dossier

Diss Factsheets

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Referenceopen allclose all

Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
11 June 2012
Reliability:
2 (reliable with restrictions)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
other: ONU N.1, réf. ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.5
Deviations:
no
GLP compliance:
no
Key result
Test procedure:
burning time over 250 mm for metal powders or metal alloys
Remarks on result:
other: Solid not flammable
Interpretation of results:
non flammable
Remarks:
Migrated information
Conclusions:
The test substance is not a flammable solid.
Executive summary:

The flammability of the test substance was determined according to ONU N.1, réf. ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.5. The test substance is not a flammable solid.

Endpoint:
substances / mixtures which in contact with water emit flammable gases
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
other:
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
Based on experience in manufacturing and handling, the substance does not ignite spontaneously on coming into contact with air at normal temperatures. Therefore, the classification procedure for pyrophoric solids need not be applied. Based on experience in production and handling, the substance does not react with water. Furthermore, there are no functional groups within the test item molecule that could cause pyrophoricity or flammability in contact with water, basis: "Guidance on information requirements and chemical safety assessment", Chapter R.7a: Endpoint specific guidance, R.7.1.10.3 and table R.7.1-27 (ECHA, May 2008).

Description of key information

Key study: The flammability of the test substance was determined according to ONU N.1, réf. ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.5. The test substance is not a flammable solid.

Data waiving: Based on experience in manufacturing and handling, the substance does not ignite spontaneously on coming into contact with air at normal temperatures. Therefore, the classification procedure for pyrophoric solids need not be applied. Based on experience in production and handling, the substance does not react with water. Furthermore, there are no functional groups within the test item molecule that could cause pyrophoricity or flammability in contact with water, basis: "Guidance on information requirements and chemical safety assessment", Chapter R.7a: Endpoint specific guidance, R.7.1.10.3 and table R.7.1-27 (ECHA, May 2008).

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
non flammable

Additional information

Justification for classification or non-classification

Based on the available information, the test item is not classified for flammability according to CLP Regulation (EC) no. 1272/2008.