Registration Dossier

Administrative data

Endpoint:
acute toxicity: dermal
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
other:
Justification for type of information:
Ascophyllum extracts are used in cosmetology for creams and lotions, in preparations such as gels, creams, shampoos. Accordingly, they are considered safe for use in skin applications and are well tolerated (Y. De Roeck – Holtzhauer, 1991, 4 Uses of Seaweeds in Cosmetics, in Seaweed resources in Europe: Uses and Potential). Furthermore, seaweed extracts including Ascophyllum nodosum extracts are included in Annex I of Directive 91/414/EEC, which requires a reduced package of studies for Plant Protection Products made from plants or plants extracts (SANCO Draft Working Document 10472/2003/rev. 5).

Data source

Materials and methods

Results and discussion

Applicant's summary and conclusion