Registration Dossier

Diss Factsheets

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Referenceopen allclose all

Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
EU Method A.10 (Flammability (Solids))
Deviations:
no
Qualifier:
according to guideline
Guideline:
other: UN Test N.1, Test method for readily combustible solids, 2009
Deviations:
no
GLP compliance:
yes
Specific details on test material used for the study:
Batch: CDC-003
Key result
Test procedure:
other: not specified
Remarks on result:
substance does not ignite and propagate combustion either by burning with flame or smouldering along 200 mm of the powder train within the 2 minutes test period
Interpretation of results:
GHS criteria not met
Conclusions:
Based on the results obtained, the test substance is considered ‘not highly flammable’.
Endpoint:
flammable gases
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is a solid
Endpoint:
pyrophoric liquids
Data waiving:
study technically not feasible
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is a solid
Endpoint:
pyrophoric solids
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be stable in contact with air at room temperature for prolonged periods of time (days) and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
Endpoint:
self-heating substances / mixtures
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is completely molten at 160°C
Endpoint:
substances / mixtures which in contact with water emit flammable gases
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the experience in production or handling shows that the substance does not react with water, e.g. the substance is manufactured with water or washed with water

Description of key information

The substance is not classified as flammable solid, flammable in contact with water, self-reactive substance and self-heating substance.

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
non flammable

Additional information

Flammability

No propagation of combustion of the test substance along 200 mm length of the pile within 4 minutes was observed. According to the guidelines, performance of the burning rate test is not required.

   

Pyrophoric properties

 

In accordance with section 2.10.4 Annex I of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 and ECHA guidance on the application of CLP Criteria section 2.10.4.2 the classification procedure for pyrophoric solids needs not to be applied when experience in manufacturing or handling shows that the substance or mixture does not ignite spontaneously when coming into contact with air at normal temperatures. Based on the experience in handling and use the substance is not known to ignite spontaneously when coming into contact with air at normal temperatures. Thus, no study was conducted.

   

Substances which, in contact with water, emit flammable gases

 

In accordance with column 2 of REACH Annex VI and with Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 Annex I section 2.12.4.1. The classification procedure for this hazard class needs not be applied if:

a) The chemical structure of the substance or mixture does not contain metals or metalloids; or

b) Experience in handling and use shows that the substance or mixture does not react with water, e.g. the substance is manufactured with water or washed with water; or

c) The substance or mixture is known to be soluble in water to form a stable mixture.

Based on the experience in handling and use the substance does not react with water and in addition the test substance is not pyrophoric. Thus, no study was conducted.

 

Self-heating substances and mixtures

 

In accordance with column 2 of Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex VII and section R.7.1.10.7 of ECHA guidance IR/CSA, the UN Test method N.4 for self-heating substances and mixtures do not need to be conducted as the substance is a solid with a melting point below 160 °C.

 

Justification for classification or non-classification

Based on the study results, the molecular structure and experience in handling and use, the substance was not classified and labelled as flammable, flammable in contact with water, pyrophoric, self-heating substance according to Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 (CLP).