Registration Dossier

Administrative data

Endpoint:
oxidising solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
12th March 1993 to 28th May 1993
Reliability:
2 (reliable with restrictions)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
other: see 'Remark'
Remarks:
Study conducted in compliance with agreed protocols, with no or minor deviations from standard test guidelines and/or minor methodological deficiencies, which do not affect the quality of the relevant results. However, the result is considered to be false positive.

Data source

Reference
Reference Type:
study report
Title:
Unnamed
Year:
1993
Report Date:
1993

Materials and methods

Test guideline
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
EU Method A.17 (Oxidising Properties (Solids))
Deviations:
no
GLP compliance:
yes (incl. certificate)

Test material

Reference
Name:
Unnamed
Type:
Constituent
Details on test material:
Purity: 97.3%

Study design

Contact with:
powdered cellulose

Results and discussion

Test results (Oxidising solids)open allclose all
Sample tested:
test mixture (not specified)
Parameter:
maximum burning rate
Result:
2.41 mm/s
Remarks on result:
other: Test substance/ cellulose (20/80%) mixture
Sample tested:
test mixture (not specified)
Parameter:
maximum burning rate
Result:
2.22 mm/s
Remarks on result:
other: Test substance/ cellulose (30/70%) mixture
Sample tested:
test mixture (not specified)
Parameter:
maximum burning rate
Result:
2.17 mm/s
Remarks on result:
other: Test substance/ cellulose (40/60%) mixture
Sample tested:
reference mixture (not specified)
Parameter:
maximum burning rate
Result:
2.17 mm/s
Remarks on result:
other: Barium nitrate/ cellulose (60/40%) mixture

Any other information on results incl. tables

The burning rates of the test substance/ cellulose mixture were faster than the values of burning rate with the reference mixture or equalled it.

Applicant's summary and conclusion

Interpretation of results:
GHS criteria not met
Conclusions:
The results of this study indicate that the test substance can be considered as having oxidising properties with respect to the operating conditions used. However, considering the structure of the molecule and results obtained with similar products (Millad 3905 and 3940), this should be considered as a false positive result.
Executive summary:

The study is performed in accordance with EU Method A17.

The results of this study indicate that the test substance can be considered as having oxidising properties with respect to the operating conditions used. However, a review of the structure of Millad 3988 suggests that there are no chemical groups present that would imply oxidising properties. Furthermore, experience in use of Millad 3988 and similar products (Millad 3905 and 3940) provide no indications that any of these three substances possess any oxidising potential.

The results of the oxidising properties study are therefore considered to be false positives and hence Millad 3988 does not possess any oxidising properties.