Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Referenceopen allclose all

Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
From February 15 to 21, 2011
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study
Remarks:
The study was conducted according to an internationally recognised method, and under GLP. No deviation affected the quality of the study. The substance is considered to be adequately characterised with its purity. Therefore full validation applies.
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
EU Method A.10 (Flammability (Solids))
Deviations:
no
Principles of method if other than guideline:
Not applicable
GLP compliance:
yes (incl. certificate)
Remarks:
UK GLP Compliance Programme (inspected on July 20, 2010/ signed on October 29, 2010)
Specific details on test material used for the study:
Storage condition of test material: Approximately 4 ºC in the dark under nitrogen.
Test procedure:
burning rate test: preliminary screening test
Remarks on result:
substance does not ignite and propagate combustion either by burning with flame or smouldering along 200 mm of the powder train within the 2 minutes test period

Preliminary screening test

The pile failed to ignite during the two minutes that the Bunsen flame was applied.

The result of the preliminary screening test obviated the need to perform the main test.

Mean moisture content = 0.439% w/w

Interpretation of results:
not classified based on GHS criteria
Remarks:
GHS and EU-CLP criteria not met
Conclusions:
The test item is NOT classified as a flammable solid according to Regulation (EC) N°1272/2008 (CLP).
Executive summary:

The substance was tested for its flammable properties, according to EU A10 guideline, and under GLP.

Test material has been determined to be not highly flammable, as it failed to ignite in the preliminary screening test.

Endpoint:
pyrophoric solids
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be stable in contact with air at room temperature for prolonged periods of time (days) and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
the study does not need to be conducted because the organic substance does not contain metals or metalloids and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
In accordance with section 1 of REACh Annex XI, study for pyrophoric properties is deemed unnecessary based on the chemical structure that does not fall into critical categories described in ECHA guidance, and based on the experience in handling, testing and use of the substance.
The hazard class does not apply.
Endpoint:
substances / mixtures which in contact with water emit flammable gases
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the organic substance does not contain metals or metalloids and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
the study does not need to be conducted because the experience in production or handling shows that the substance does not react with water, e.g. the substance is manufactured with water or washed with water
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be soluble in water to form a stable mixture
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
In accordance with section 1 of REACh Annex XI, study for flammability if contact with water is deemed unnecessary based on the chemical structure that does not fall into critical categories described in ECHA guidance, and based on the experience in handling, testing (especially Water solubility presented under IU section 4.8) and use of the substance.
The hazard class does not apply.
Reason / purpose:
data waiving: supporting information
Endpoint:
self-heating substances / mixtures
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is completely molten at 160°C
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
According to the Guidance on the Application of the CLP Criteria (v5.0, July 2017, §2.11.4.2.), the phenomenon of self-heating applies only to solids. The surface of liquids is not large enough for reaction with air, and the test method (UN N4) is not applicable to liquids. Therefore liquids, unless adsorbed, are not classified as self-heating. Similarly, substances with a low melting point (i.e. completely molten up to 160 °C) should not be considered for classification in this class either, since the melting process is endothermic and the substance-air surface is drastically reduced.
Considering that the test item is a pasty/block-solid not under a particulate form and that the substance has a melting point < 160°C (see IU Section 4.2) the test is considered as NOT necessary.
Moreover, the chemical structure does not contain metals, which are typically self-heating substances.
The hazard class does not apply.
Reason / purpose:
data waiving: supporting information

Description of key information

No ignition in contact with a flame: not a flammable solid (CLP/GHS)

Exp. Flash Point=142°C: not a flammable liquid (CLP/GHS)

Not pyrophoric. No release of flammable gases if contact with water. No self-heating anticipated. (waived)

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
not classified

Additional information

Fully reliable experimental studies, conducted according to recognized EC guidelines and under GLP, are available:

Flammability (solids) was evaluated accordingly EC Method A10, and is presented under IU section 4.13. Additionally, as a low melting solid, the substance was also tested for Flash Point, and is presented under IU section 4.11. Both are considered as key studies.

Based on the chemical structure and experience, no flammable properties are anticipated if contact with air or water, or no self-heating, as a low melting solid; therefore studies were deemed unnecessary.

Justification for classification or non-classification

According to Regulation (EC) No.1272/2008 (CLP) and UN Globally Harmonised System (GHS) criteria, the substance as solid failed to ignite in the preliminary test (identical in UN N1 and EC A10), therefore the substance is NOT classified as a flammable solid.

 

The Flash Point result is above the thresholds of Regulation (EC) 1272/2008 (CLP) and UN Globally Harmonised System (GHS), respectively 60°C and 93°C, therefore the test substance is NOT classified as a flammable liquid in both systems.