Registration Dossier

Administrative data

Description of key information

There are no data available concerning the skin sensitisation potential of trifluoroacetic acid (CAS 76-05-1). Since the substance is classified with H314, testing for skin sensitization is not required (Regultion 1907/2006, Annex VII, Column 2, Section 8.3).

In approximation, read across from the structurally similar compound, ethyl trifluoroacetate (CAS 383-63-1), was used. This substance is appropriate for read-across as the ethyl group was not known to induce sensitisation. In a LLNA (in vivo) the read-across substance ethyl trifluoroacetate did not induce delayed contact hypersensitivity in the murine Local Lymph Node Assay (stimulation index < 1).

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Skin sensitisation

Link to relevant study records
Reference
Endpoint:
skin sensitisation: in vivo (LLNA)
Type of information:
read-across from supporting substance (structural analogue or surrogate)
Adequacy of study:
supporting study
Study period:
2007
Reliability:
2 (reliable with restrictions)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
other: see 'Remarks'
Remarks:
The study as inserted into the disseminated ECHA dossier is a GLP and an OECD guideline study with a structurally similar compound, ethyl trifluoroacetate. This substance is appropriate for read-across as the ethyl group was not known to induce sensitisation.
Parameter:
SI
Value:
< 1
Interpretation of results:
not sensitising
Endpoint conclusion
Endpoint conclusion:
no adverse effect observed (not sensitising)

Respiratory sensitisation

Endpoint conclusion
Endpoint conclusion:
no study available

Justification for classification or non-classification

Classification, Labelling, and Packaging Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008

The available experimental test data are reliable and suitable for classification purposes under Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008. As a result the substance is not considered to be classified as skin sensitiser under Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008, as amended for the tenth time in Regulation (EU) No 2017/776.