Registration Dossier

Diss Factsheets

Environmental fate & pathways

Bioaccumulation: aquatic / sediment

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Endpoint:
bioaccumulation in aquatic species: fish
Type of information:
calculation (if not (Q)SAR)
Adequacy of study:
supporting study
Reliability:
2 (reliable with restrictions)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
accepted calculation method

Data source

Reference
Reference Type:
other company data
Title:
Unnamed
Year:
2019

Materials and methods

Principles of method if other than guideline:
Calculation with EPA EPIWIN modelling software.
GLP compliance:
no

Test material

1
Reference substance name:
Reaction products resulting from the esterification of C18 unsaturated fatty acid with glycerol and glycerol oligomers
Molecular formula:
not applicable (UVCB)
IUPAC Name:
Reaction products resulting from the esterification of C18 unsaturated fatty acid with glycerol and glycerol oligomers

Results and discussion

Bioaccumulation factor
Value:
< 81 L/kg
Remarks on result:
other: Result for all constituents

Any other information on results incl. tables






























































































 log kowBCF (regression-based)
[L/kg wet wt]
Arnot-Gobas
[L/kg wet wt]
Monoglycerol-1,65243,160,893
Monoglycerolmonoester6,401232857,1
Monoglyceroldiester14,64283,160,927
Monoglyceroltriester23,47583,160,893
Diglycerol-2,76843,160,893
Diglycerol-a-monoester5,479680,917
Diglycerol-b-monoester5,479680,917
Diglycerol-aa-diester13,72766,720,897
Diglycerol-ab-diester14,12764,280,896
Diglycerol-bb-diester13,72766,720,897
Diglycerol-abb-triester21,96923,160,893
Diglycerol-tetraester30,61723,160,893
Triglycerol-4,093,160,893
Triglycerol-a-monoester4,15810,912,5

Applicant's summary and conclusion

Conclusions:
Calculations with EPA EPIWIN (v4.10) BCFBAF Program (v3.01) for all possible constituents showed a maximum for the Diglycerol-mono-C18-unsat-ester with Log BCF (regression-based estimate): 1.91 (BCF = 80.9 L/kg wet-wt) and Log BAF (Arnot-Gobas upper trophic): 1.23 (BAF = 17 L/kg wet-wt) which reflects the rapid metabolism. Results for all other constituents are below these values. All values are clearly <2000 L/kg wwt which is the definite criteria for PBT substances and clearly <5000 L/kg wwt which is the definite criteria for vPvB substances.