Registration Dossier

Toxicological information

Exposure related observations in humans: other data

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Endpoint:
exposure-related observations in humans: other data
Type of information:
other: case report
Adequacy of study:
supporting study
Study period:
1988
Reliability:
2 (reliable with restrictions)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
other: Short case report, limited reporting of methods and results. Includes an approximate dose and some available toxicological data.
Cross-referenceopen allclose all
Reason / purpose:
reference to same study
Reason / purpose:
reference to other study

Data source

Referenceopen allclose all

Reference Type:
publication
Title:
1,2-Dichloropropane-induced Liver Toxicity: Clinical Data and Preliminary Studies in rats
Author:
Di Nucci, A. et al.
Year:
1988
Bibliographic source:
Arch. Toxicol. Suppl. 12, 370 - 374
Reference Type:
publication
Title:
No information
Author:
Meyer, J.G., Bellwinkel, S.
Year:
1986
Bibliographic source:
Kurzlehrbuch fuer Aerzte, Medizinstudenten und MTL, 3. Aufl., 57, 58, 63, 64, 121, 248, 249, 276

Materials and methods

Type of study / information:
Type of experience: Human
Endpoint addressed:
not applicable
Test guideline
Qualifier:
no guideline available
Principles of method if other than guideline:
not applicable
GLP compliance:
not specified

Test material

Reference
Name:
Unnamed
Type:
Constituent
Details on test material:
as described by IUCLID 1.1-1.4

Method

Ethical approval:
not applicable
Details on study design:
not applicable
Exposure assessment:
estimated
Details on exposure:
An unconscious 71-year-old man was taken to the hospital approximately 1 hour after attempting suicide by ingesting approximately 180 ml of a cleaning agent (labelled as 90 % 1,2-dichloropropane and 10 % 1,1,1-trichloroethane.

Results and discussion

Results:
He died after 48 hours never regaining consciousness. Upon arrival his liver and renal functions as well as coagulation were normal but 8 hours later, severe liver dysfunctions appeared. These dysfunctions were detected by a strong increase of transaminase activity in serum. After 48 hours aspartate aminotransferase activity was 5,912 U/l (upper normal value 19U/l), the alanine aminotransferase was 30,128 U/l (normal value 5-23 U/l) and prothrombin activity was lower than 10%. Further, the following were measured: a bilirubin content of 2.3 mg/100 ml (normal value < 1mg/100ml), a creatinine content of 2.8mg/100ml (normal value 0.7-1.1 mg/100 ml), an increased activity of cholinesterase up to 2100 U/l, a fibrinogen content of 96 mg/100 ml (normal value 150-450 mg/100 ml) and 14000 blood platelets/ul. During the hospital stay, the patient was diagnosed with severe liver and renal dysfunction, abnormal coagulation (coagulopathy), metabolic acidosis, myocardial insufficiency and shock.

Estimated dose (180mL of 90% PDC) is 3400 mg/kg/day for a 60kg 71-year old.

Any other information on results incl. tables

none

Applicant's summary and conclusion

Conclusions:
An unconscious 71-year-old man was taken to the hospital approximately 1 hour after attempting suicide by ingesting approximately 180 ml of a cleaning agent (labelled as 90 % 1,2-dichloropropane and 10 % 1,1,1-trichloroethane). He died after 48 hours never regaining consciousness. Upon arrival his liver and renal functions as well as coagulation were normal but 8 hours later, severe liver dysfunctions appeared. These dysfunctions were detected by a strong increase of transaminase activity in serum. After 48 hours aspartate aminotransferase activity was 5,912 U/l (upper normal value 19U/l), the alanine aminotransferase was 30,128 U/l (normal value 5-23 U/l) and prothrombin activity was lower than 10%. Further, the following were measured: a bilirubin content of 2.3 mg/100 ml (normal value < 1mg/100ml), a creatinine content of 2.8mg/100ml (normal value 0.7-1.1 mg/100 ml), an increased activity of cholinesterase up to 2100 U/l, a fibrinogen content of 96 mg/100 ml (normal value 150-450 mg/100 ml) and 14000 blood platelets/ul. During the hospital stay, the patient was diagnosed with severe liver and renal dysfunction, abnormal coagulation (coagulopathy), metabolic acidosis, myocardial insufficiency and shock.

Estimated dose (180mL of 90% PDC) is 3400 mg/kg/day for a 60kg 71-year old
Executive summary:

An unconscious 71-year-old man was taken to the hospital approximately 1 hour after attempting suicide by ingesting approximately 180 ml of a cleaning agent (labelled as 90 % 1,2-dichloropropane and 10 % 1,1,1-trichloroethane). He died after 48 hours never regaining consciousness. Upon arrival his liver and renal functions as well as coagulation were normal but 8 hours later, severe liver dysfunctions appeared. These dysfunctions were detected by a strong increase of transaminase activity in serum. After 48 hours aspartate aminotransferase activity was 5,912 U/l (upper normal value 19U/l), the alanine aminotransferase was 30,128 U/l (normal value 5-23 U/l) and prothrombin activity was lower than 10%. Further, the following were measured: a bilirubin content of 2.3 mg/100 ml (normal value < 1mg/100ml), a creatinine content of 2.8mg/100ml (normal value 0.7-1.1 mg/100 ml), an increased activity of cholinesterase up to 2100 U/l, a fibrinogen content of 96 mg/100 ml (normal value 150-450 mg/100 ml) and 14000 blood platelets/ul. During the hospital stay, the patient was diagnosed with severe liver and renal dysfunction, abnormal coagulation (coagulopathy), metabolic acidosis, myocardial insufficiency and shock.

Estimated dose (180mL of 90% PDC) is 3400 mg/kg/day for a 60kg 71-year old