Registration Dossier

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Reference
Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
December 15, 2016- January 05, 2017
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
EU Method A.10 (Flammability (Solids))
Version / remarks:
31 May 2008
Deviations:
no
GLP compliance:
yes (incl. certificate)
Specific details on test material used for the study:
Test Item name Leuco Sulfur Blue 13
Batch No. 106135855
CAS No. 12262-26-9
Appearance black powder
Purity 88.05 %
Expiry date 08 July 2020
Storage room temperature

The flame from a gas burner was applied to one end of the powder train for 2 minutes. The burning of the pile was observed. The test was performed twice.

In the preliminary test the test item could not be ignited. Based on the results of the preliminary test, no main test was performed.

Interpretation of results:
not classified based on GHS criteria
Conclusions:
The test item is considered not highly flammable.
Executive summary:

In course of this study the flammability of test item was investigated according to EC test method A.10.

Two parallel flammability tests were performed. The tests were negative.

The test item is not considered highly flammable under the conditions of this test.

Description of key information

The test item is considered not highly flammable.

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
not classified

Additional information

Flammable solids

The product has not to be classified as flammable combustible solid according to GHS / CLP Regulation EC 1272/2008 Annex 1: 2.7.

 

Flammable gases

The test item is a solid at ambient conditions. This hazard class is only applicable for gases. Thus, the substance was not considered for classification as flammable gas.

 

Flammable liquid

The test item is a solid at ambient conditions. This hazard class is only applicable for liquids. Thus, the substance was not considered for classification as flammable liquid.

 

Pyrophoric solids

The study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be stable in contact with air at room temperature for prolonged periods of time (days). Thus, no study was conducted and the substance was not considered for classification as pyrophoric solids.

 

Pyrophoric liquids

The test item is a solid at ambient conditions. This hazard class is only applicable for liquids. Thus, the substance was not considered for classification as pyrophoric liquid.

 

Substances which, in contact with water, emit flammable gases

In accordance with column 2 of REACH Annex VI and with Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 Annex I section 2.12.4 and ECHA guidance on the application of CLP Criteria section 2.12.4.2 the classification procedure for this hazard class need not to be applied. Based on the experience in handling and use the substance does not react with water and in addition the test substance is not pyrophoric. Thus, no study was conducted and the substance was not considered for classification.

 

Flammable Aerosols

Section 2.4.2 of Guidance on the application on the CLP Criteria state as follows:

“Aerosols, this means aerosol dispensers, are any non-refillable receptacles made of metal, glass or plastics and containing a gas compressed, liquefied or dissolved under pressure, with or without a liquid, paste or powder, and fitted with a release device allowing the contents to be ejected as solid or liquid particles in suspension in a gas, as a foam, paste or powder or in a liquid state or in a gaseous state." Thus, as the substance does not meet the definition for aerosol, the test for aerosols was waived. Consequently the substance has not to be considered for classification for this hazard class.

 

In conclusion the substance has not to be considered as flammable gas, flammable liquid, flammable solid, flammable in contact with water, flammable aerosol, pyrophoric solid or pyrophoric liquid.

Justification for classification or non-classification

In accordance with Annex I Section 2.2, Section 2.3, Section 2.6, Section 2.7, Section 2.9, Section 2.10, Section 2.12 of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008, as amended for twelfth time in Regulation (EC) No. 2019/521, and UN GHS Rev 6 (2015) the test item has not to be classified as flammable liquid, readily combustible solid in class 4 Division 4.1, substances which in contact with water emit flammable gases in Class 4 Division 4.3, pyrophoric liquid, pyrophoric solid in class 4 Division 4.2, flammable gases in class 2 or as aerosol in class 2.