Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Reference
Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
from 2017-02-16 to 2017-02-20
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study
Reference:
Composition 0
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
UN Manual of Tests and Criteria: Test N.1 (Test method for readily combustible solids)
Deviations:
no
GLP compliance:
yes (incl. certificate)
Test material information:
Composition 1
Specific details on test material used for the study:
SOURCE OF TEST MATERIAL
- Source and lot/batch No.of test material: 0458507022_R_JM
- Purity: 99.8 % (HPLC area-%)
Key result
Test procedure:
burning rate test: preliminary screening test
Remarks on result:
substance does not ignite and propagate combustion either by burning with flame or smouldering along 200 mm of the powder train within the 2 minutes test period
Interpretation of results:
not classified based on GHS criteria
Conclusions:
In the preliminary test the test item could not be ignited. Based on the results of the preliminary test, no main test was performed.
The test item is considered as a not readily combustible solid of Division 4.1.
Executive summary:

A preliminary test according to UN N.1 was performed to determine the flammability of the test substance. The test item was formed into a powder train. The flame from a gas burner was applied to one end of the powder train for 2 minutes. The burning of the pile was observed. The test was performed twice. In the preliminary test the test item could not be ignited. Based on the results of the preliminary test, no main test was performed. The test item is considered as a not readily combustible solid of Division 4.1. and is no flammable solid.

Description of key information

The substance has not to be classified as flammable gas, flammable liquid, flammable solid, flammable in contact with water, flammable aerosol, pyrophoric solid, pyrophoric liquid or self-heating substance.

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
not classified

Additional information

Flammable gases

The test item is a solid at ambient conditions. This hazard class is only applicable for gases. Thus, the substance was not considered for classification as flammable gas.

Flammable liquid

The test item is a solid at ambient conditions. This hazard class is only applicable for liquids. Thus, the substance was not considered for classification as flammable liquid.

Flammable solids

A preliminary test according to UN N.1 was performed to determine the flammability of the test substance. The test item was formed into a powder train. The flame from a gas burner was applied to one end of the powder train for 2 minutes. The burning of the pile was observed. The test was performed twice. In the preliminary test the test item could not be ignited. Based on the results of the preliminary test, no main test was performed. The test item is considered as a not readily combustible solid of Division 4.1. and is no flammable solid.

Pyrophoric solids

In accordance with section 2.10.4 Annex I of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 and ECHA guidance on the application of CLP Criteria section 2.10.4.1 the classification procedure for pyrophoric solids need not to be applied when experience in manufacturing or handling shows that the substance or mixture does not ignite spontaneously when coming into contact with air at normal temperatures. Based on the experience in handling and use the substance is not known to ignite spontaneously when coming into contact with air at normal temperatures. Thus, no study was conducted and the substance was not considered for classification as pyrophoric solid.

Pyrophoric liquids

The test item is a solid at ambient conditions. This hazard class is only applicable for liquids. Thus, the substance was not considered for classification as pyrophoric liquid.

Substances which, in contact with water, emit flammable gases

In accordance with column 2 of REACH Annex VI and with Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 Annex I section 2.12.4.1 the classification procedure for this hazard class need not to be applied. Based on the experience in handling and use the substance does not react with water and in addition the test substance is not pyrophoric. Thus, no study was conducted and the substance was not considered for classification.

Self-heating substances and mixtures

In accordance with ECHA guidance on the Application of the CLP Criteria section 2.11.4.2 and ECHA guidance on IR/CSA chapter R.7a section R7.1.10.7 the test does not to be conducted as in general solids with preliminary results excluding self-heating of the substance up to 400 °C (reference 4.12-1, 'Auto flammability') are not classified as self-heating since the phenomenon of self-heating applies only to solids and the test method is not applicable according to ECHA guidance on the Application of the CLP Criteria section 2.11.4.2.

Flammable Aerosols

Section 2.4.2 of Guidance on the application on the CLP Criteria state as follows: “Aerosols, this means aerosol dispensers, are any non-refillable receptacles made of metal, glass or plastics and containing a gas compressed, liquefied or dissolved under pressure, with or without a liquid, paste or powder, and fitted with a release device allowing the contents to be ejected as solid or liquid particles in suspension in a gas, as a foam, paste or powder or in a liquid state or in a gaseous state." Thus, as the substance does not meet the definition for aerosol, the test for aerosols was waived. Consequently the substance has not to be considered for classification for this hazard class.

 

In conclusion the substance has not to be considered as flammable gas, flammable liquid, flammable solid, flammable in contact with water, flammable aerosol, pyrophoric solid, pyrophoric liquid or self-heating substance.

Justification for classification or non-classification

Classification, Labelling, and Packaging Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008

In accordance with Annex I Section 2.2, Section 2.3, Section 2.6, Section 2.7, Section 2.9, Section 2.10 Section 2.11, Section 2.12 of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 and UN GHS Rev 6 (2015) the test item has not to be classified as, flammable liquid, readily combustible solid in class 4 Division 4.1, self-heating substance in Class 4 Division 4.2, substances which in contact with water emit flammable gases in Class 4 Division 4.3, pyrophoric liquid, pyrophoric solid in class 4 Division 4.2, flammable gases in class 2 or as aerosol in class 2.