Registration Dossier

Physical & Chemical properties

Flammability

Currently viewing:

Administrative data

Link to relevant study record(s)

Referenceopen allclose all

Endpoint:
flammable solids
Type of information:
experimental study
Adequacy of study:
key study
Study period:
From January 18 to 19, 2000
Reliability:
1 (reliable without restriction)
Rationale for reliability incl. deficiencies:
guideline study
Remarks:
The study was conducted according to an internationally recognised method, and under GLP. The substance is considered to be adequately characterised with its purity. Therefore full validation applies.
Qualifier:
according to
Guideline:
EU Method A.10 (Flammability (Solids))
Deviations:
no
GLP compliance:
yes (incl. certificate)
Remarks:
inspected on May 7, 1999 / signed on July 2, 1999
Specific details on test material used for the study:
- Physical state: White paste-like (gel)
- Storage condition of test material: Stored in darkness at room temperature
Key result
Test procedure:
burning rate test: preliminary screening test
Remarks on result:
substance does not ignite and propagate combustion either by burning with flame or smouldering along 200 mm of the powder train within the 2 minutes test period

Observation

No ignition was observed during application of the flame (two minutes): in contact with the flame, the test substance melted with smoke. No propagation was observed during the next four minutes.

 

Result

No ignition and no propagation of flame were observed after application of the flame. No burning rate could be measured.

It was therefore not considered necessary to perform the full test. Nevertheless, the results have been confirmed during a second trial.

Interpretation of results:
not classified based on GHS criteria
Remarks:
GHS and EU-CLP criteria not met
Conclusions:
The test item is NOT classified as a flammable solid according to Regulation (EC) N°1272/2008 (CLP) criteria.
Executive summary:

As a low melting solid, the substance was tested for its flammable properties, according to EU A10 guideline, (similar to UN N1), and under GLP.

The test substance was melted to ease molding, and cooled for testing as a solid.

No ignition and no propagation of flame were observed after application of the flame. No burning rate could be measured. It was therefore not considered necessary to perform the full test.

 

The test material has been determined to be NOT highly flammable as it failed to ignite in the preliminary screening test.

Endpoint:
pyrophoric liquids
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be stable in contact with air at room temperature for prolonged periods of time (days) and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
the study does not need to be conducted because the organic substance does not contain metals or metalloids and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
In accordance with section 1 of REACh Annex XI, the study for pyrophoric properties is deemed unnecessary, based on the experience in handling, testing and use of the substance (CLP Annex I §2.9.4.).
Moreover, the chemical structure does not fall into critical categories described in ECHA Guidance on the Application of the CLP Criteria (v5.0, July 2017; §2.9.) (e.g. not organo-metals, -metalloids, -phosphines, hydrides, haloacetylene,...).
Endpoint:
substances / mixtures which in contact with water emit flammable gases
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the organic substance does not contain metals or metalloids and hence, the classification procedure does not need to be applied
the study does not need to be conducted because the experience in production or handling shows that the substance does not react with water, e.g. the substance is manufactured with water or washed with water
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is known to be soluble in water to form a stable mixture
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
In accordance with section 1 of REACh Annex XI, study for flammability if contact with water is deemed unnecessary based on the chemical structure that does not fall into critical categories described in ECHA guidance (e.g. no alkali metal, phosporous element, Grignard reagent, metal organic substances...), and based on the experience in handling, testing and use of the substance. In particular, in Water solubility testing presented under IUCLID Section 4.8, no particular reaction, hazardous or not, was observed when mixing.
Reason / purpose:
data waiving: supporting information
Endpoint:
self-heating substances / mixtures
Data waiving:
study scientifically not necessary / other information available
Justification for data waiving:
the study does not need to be conducted because the substance is completely molten at 160°C
Justification for type of information:
JUSTIFICATION FOR DATA WAIVING
According to the Guidance on the Application of the CLP Criteria (v5.0, July 2017, §2.11.4.2.), the phenomenon of self-heating applies only to solids. The surface of liquids is not large enough for reaction with air, and the test method (UN N4) is not applicable to liquids. Therefore liquids, unless adsorbed, are not classified as self-heating. Similarly, substances with a low melting point (i.e. completely molten up to 160 °C) should not be considered for classification in this class either, since the melting process is endothermic and the substance-air surface is drastically reduced.
Considering that the present substance is a low melting solid, stable as subcooled liquid and used under liquid form, the test is considered as NOT necessary.
The hazard class does not apply.
Reason / purpose:
data waiving: supporting information
Reason / purpose:
data waiving: supporting information

Description of key information

Flash Point=142°C: not a flammable liquid (CLP/GHS).

No ignition in contact with a flame: not a flammable solid (CLP/GHS).

Not pyrophoric. No release of flammable gases if contact with water. No self-heating anticipated. (waived)

Key value for chemical safety assessment

Flammability:
not classified

Additional information

As a low melting solid / supercooled liquid, the substance was tested for both Flash Point and Flammable solids.

Fully reliable experimental studies, conducted according to recognized EC guidelines and under GLP, are available. Both are considered as key studies for classification purpose.

Based on the chemical structure and experience, no flammable properties are anticipated if contact with air or water, or no self-heating for liquids or low melting solids, therefore studies were deemed unnecessary.

Justification for classification or non-classification

According to Regulation (EC) No.1272/2008 (CLP) and UN Globally Harmonised System (GHS) criteria, the substance as solid failed to ignite in the preliminary test, therefore the substance is NOT classified as a flammable solid.

According to Regulation (EC) No.1272/2008 (CLP) criteria, the measured flash point is above the threshold value of 60°C, therefore the substance is NOT considered as a flammable liquid.

According to UN Globally Harmonised System (GHS) criteria, the measured flash point is above the threshold value of 93°C, therefore the substance is NOT considered as a flammable liquid.